Thanks Thanks:  0
Results 1 to 9 of 9

Thread: Locking multiple GCs in Memory-Map

  1. #1

    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Location
    south Wales
    Posts
    14

    Default Locking multiple GCs in Memory-Map

    Can anyone advise? I import Pocket Query results into Memory-Map every week. That's fine but often when moving around the map I'll inadvertently pick up a GC and move it somewhere else, then have to look up the GC and re-enter the correct co-ordinates. Does anyone have a (Memory-Map) solution that will allow me to automatically lock all the GCs?

    I know I can export to .CSV format, edit that file, then re-import into MM. Also I could use GSAK but I get a bit annoyed with that program (is it sacrelige to say that on this forum???). What I'd really like is a macro to run inside MM although I don't think that's even possible. I have trouble looking up anything on the web about MM as, with that name, it brings back mostly computer processor memory map references.

    Hope someone can help...

    regards

    John R
    :coffee:, and just call me Felix

  2. #2
    nobbynobbs Guest

    Default

    i use memory map, i import the unzipped gpx files straight from the unzipped folder and they are already there locked. i know that doesn't seem to help but do you do anything to the files prior to importing them?

  3. #3

    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Location
    south Wales
    Posts
    14

    Default

    Nobbynobs - thanks for that interesting reply. No - I do just as you described - unzip the files and import them directly into MM (including the waypoints files). I wonder why yours are already locked - I'll have a look at the MM and Pocket Queries options to see if there's anything that might affect the GC status.

    regards

    John R
    :coffee:, and just call me Felix

  4. #4

    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Location
    south Wales
    Posts
    14

    Default

    nobbynobs - are you using version 5 of Memory-Map?

    John R
    :coffee:, and just call me Felix

  5. #5
    nobbynobbs Guest

    Default

    yes version 5. i've not adjusted anything so i'm sure why it's different.

    any technical boffs who might shed some light on this ?

  6. #6

    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    Land of the Bear and Ragged Staff!
    Posts
    843

    Default

    I use PupPort in GSAK to get LordElf's icons in Memory Map.

    Icons are locked in Memory Map (V5)
    I have a Geocaching problem...
    Work gets in the way!

    * Cache Walker -Caching by byway, not highway! CacheWalker.co.uk
    Walking and Caching in Warwickshire, Worcestershire, Gloucestershire areas

  7. #7

    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Location
    south Wales
    Posts
    14

    Default

    I can't see anything in MM or Pocket Queries that might affect this

    John R
    :coffee:, and just call me Felix

  8. #8

    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Location
    Anywhere the mood takes us
    Posts
    2,538

    Default

    I just click on 'Overlay'>'Properties' and then just right click on each categorie and select Lock and hey presto all caches in that category are locked. Then when I transfer to the PDA they are locked on there as well.

  9. #9

    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Location
    south Wales
    Posts
    14

    Default

    DrDick&Vick - I tried that a while ago and it didn't work. HOWEVER - I just tried it again and guess what... it worked just as you say :socool:

    I guess it's time for the brain-cell to be serviced again.

    thanks all - a great, simple, easy, resolution.

    John R
    :coffee:, and just call me Felix

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •