Thanks Thanks:  0
Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: maps not working on site?

  1. #1

    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Location
    Hull, Yorkshire
    Posts
    2

    Default maps not working on site?

    I am having trouble getting the maps to come up on geocaching, they will only show on satellite view but then the caches do not apear correctly. Also some pages are hanging off the left hand side of the screen and cann't be pulled over. All other sites and maps seem fine. I cann't find any posts about this happening to anyone else so presume it is a prob my end. If anyone can give me anything to try I would be grateful. Thanks for you time, gizmospike

  2. #2

    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    Land of the Bear and Ragged Staff!
    Posts
    843

    Default

    Groundspeak have performed a recent 'update' to their site...

    Seems there are one or two teething problems.
    Also, if you were using any Greasemonkey Scripts (Good to get OS maps, instead of Google maps!) the scripts have been broken and don't work anymore.

    Some of the script creators are working on updating them for the new Groundspeak site.

    Don't panic -just yet! :lol:

    **It has been suggested, in the US side of the GS forums, that clearing your browser cache can help solve a few of the problems...
    Last edited by Bear and Ragged; 17th January 2010 at 01:00 PM. Reason: added info
    I have a Geocaching problem...
    Work gets in the way!

    * Cache Walker -Caching by byway, not highway! CacheWalker.co.uk
    Walking and Caching in Warwickshire, Worcestershire, Gloucestershire areas

  3. #3

    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Location
    Hull, Yorkshire
    Posts
    2

    Default

    thanks for that i will just keep on trying then

  4. #4

    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Location
    Dalston, near Carlisle
    Posts
    78

    Default

    Hi Gizmospike, I have posted on t'other forums about this. I have a problem with the maps on the cache page. When I click on it, the wotsits just goes round and round.........and round and round........saying "loading map"....but it never does!

    I use Google Chrome, so tried it in IE, and it works fine, only it says "requesting geocaches"

    It all worked fine before the upgrade

  5. #5

    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Location
    Torquay
    Posts
    42

    Thumbs up

    They seem to be working for me -
    using Firefox 3.5.7
    and Chrome 4.0.295.0
    both on Ubuntu Karmic OS (don't use Window at home and haven't tested the maps at work)

    regards,
    Paul
    Paul (Lord Darcy)



  6. #6

    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Location
    Dalston, near Carlisle
    Posts
    78

    Default

    Well, tried it tonight and all seems well again......and it is a lot faster a loading the caches on......so.......RESULT! :socool: (until the hamsters need feeding again, heh-heh!!)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •