Thanks Thanks:  2
Results 1 to 9 of 9

Thread: Garmin 550

  1. #1

    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Location
    Carterton Oxon
    Posts
    1,007

    Default Garmin 550

    Have just come back from hols with me new Garmin 550 and have found a couple of things that I can't seem to find answers to on the on line manual.
    1. How to delete the geocaches from the device - nothing I seem to do gets rid of them !!
    2. Downloading the caches from the GSAK data base (from PQ) I don't get any information (hints, logs etc) It just says "none available" I don't understand the GSAK web site as its gobbledegook to me.
    cheers from the last of the neanderthals
    Si vis pacem para bellum

  2. #2

    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    Land of the Bear and Ragged Staff!
    Posts
    843

    Default

    1. How to delete the geocaches from the device - nothing I seem to do gets rid of them !!

    I go into the file folder Garmin>GPX when the unit is connected to the computer, and just delete/drag to the bin, the GPX files.


    2. Downloading the caches from the GSAK data base (from PQ) I don't get any information (hints, logs etc) It just says "none available" I don't understand the GSAK web site as its gobbledegook to me.

    This cropped up on the US forums... Did you ever load any GPX files while not a Premium Member?
    Seems the unit may throw a wobbly! Deleting all the GPX files may/should solve things.

    Maybe the question is "Are they there in GSAK?"

    GSAK should send the info over.

    http://garminoregon.wikispaces.com/ >All you ever wanted to know, but were afraid to ask!
    Last edited by Bear and Ragged; 30th August 2010 at 07:35 PM. Reason: added info
    I have a Geocaching problem...
    Work gets in the way!

    * Cache Walker -Caching by byway, not highway! CacheWalker.co.uk
    Walking and Caching in Warwickshire, Worcestershire, Gloucestershire areas

  3. #3

    Join Date
    May 2004
    Location
    South East Wales
    Posts
    277

    Default

    First I don't bother with GSAK. I just copy the two GPX files from the PQ directly to the Garmin/GPX folder on the unit. Simples! You can use GSAK and there is a very good macro for that very purpose. But I prefer the easy way!

    These two GPX files from the PQ contain all the cache info. But make sure in Your Profile, Your Account Details you have the GPX file type set as version 1.0.1 and not 1.0 (the default). 1.0 doesn't include Attributes, 1.0.1 does.

    To get rid of the caches from the Oregon you delete the GPX files in the Garmin/GPX folder. That's the only way. Waypoints you delete through the menu.
    When you look at this GPX folder there will be a folder called Current. This holds any 'logs' you've written on the unit - for example if you mark a cache as 'Found it' that info is in this folder. If you don't want these just delete the folder (it is automatically re-created).
    If you want a simple guide to transfering the PQ to the Oregon click here and scroll to the bottom of the page.

    If you are not a premium member then most of the above is irrelevant!

    Have fun

    Chris (MrB)

  4. #4

    Default

    Yep, we do the same as Mr. B with our 550t. We found it to be the most straightforward way.

  5. #5

    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Location
    Anywhere the mood takes us
    Posts
    2,538

    Default

    Just picked up a 300 on Ebay for 130 so looking forward to playing with it when it arrives.

  6. #6

    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    Land of the Bear and Ragged Staff!
    Posts
    843

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by DrDick&Vick View Post
    Just picked up a 300 on Ebay for 130 so looking forward to playing with it when it arrives.
    Oregon software version 3.85 Beta

    http://www8.garmin.com/support/downl...ls.jsp?id=4741

    Changes made from version 3.81 to 3.85:
    * Added multicaching support.
    * Added Automatic Shaded Relief option.
    * Added ability to set user declination direction.
    * Improved accuracy of trip odometer.
    * Fixed occasional shutdowns.
    * Fixed issue with Oblique Mercator User grid.
    * Problems with the software may be reported to OregonBeta@garmin.com.
    I have a Geocaching problem...
    Work gets in the way!

    * Cache Walker -Caching by byway, not highway! CacheWalker.co.uk
    Walking and Caching in Warwickshire, Worcestershire, Gloucestershire areas

  7. #7

    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Location
    Anywhere the mood takes us
    Posts
    2,538

    Default

    It arrived today and has already been updated, that Multi Cache addition looks good
    Now starting to work out how I can add OS 1:25k maps as Custom Maps.
    Added one today and tested it out and it workked ok.
    Last edited by DrDick&Vick; 1st September 2010 at 09:56 PM.

  8. #8

    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    Land of the Bear and Ragged Staff!
    Posts
    843

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by DrDick&Vick View Post
    It arrived today
    Might want to look at updating the sig line now! :lol:
    I have a Geocaching problem...
    Work gets in the way!

    * Cache Walker -Caching by byway, not highway! CacheWalker.co.uk
    Walking and Caching in Warwickshire, Worcestershire, Gloucestershire areas

  9. #9

    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Location
    Anywhere the mood takes us
    Posts
    2,538

    Default

    done, and I like the custom map facility, managed to get a big chunk of Cornwall OS 1:25000 on it.
    If only it had some way of running MultiCalc on it but have it on the phone so can just use that.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •